REVIEW · LONDON

London Christmas Party Dinner Cruise

★ 4.0 · 2 reviews 4 hours (approx.) From $131 Operated by City Cruises · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

London’s Christmas Party Dinner Cruise turns a seasonal meal into a moving night out, with the Thames providing the backdrop and a DJ supplying the soundtrack. You’ll board around 6:30 p.m., raise a glass of sparkling wine, then settle in for dinner as London’s lights slide past the windows and upper deck.

I like the nighttime views, especially the chance to step onto the upper deck for skyline photographs. I also like that the price includes a three-course meal, welcome fizz, and half a bottle of wine per person, which removes some of the usual planning for a Christmas celebration.

The main caution is the party atmosphere. Tables of up to 10 sit close together, smaller bookings share tables, and one detailed review found the music too loud and the aisles crowded during service. This is better for a sociable group night than for a quiet, polished dinner.

Key points at a glance

London Christmas Party Dinner Cruise - Key points at a glance

  • Four hours on the Thames: The cruise begins at about 6:30 p.m. and returns to its starting point.
  • Christmas dinner with drinks included: You receive sparkling wine on arrival, a three-course festive meal, tea or coffee, and half a bottle of wine per person.
  • Upper-deck photo stop: You can take in London’s nighttime skyline from outside, weather permitting.
  • DJ and dancing: The evening is designed as a party, not a silent sightseeing cruise.
  • Shared tables: Groups of fewer than 10 may sit with other people at closely placed tables.
  • Check the pier carefully: The description refers to Westminster Pier in one place, while the stated meeting point is City Cruises Tower Millennium Pier, EC3N 4DT. Confirm the exact boarding pier before you go.

A Christmas party that happens to float past London

London Christmas Party Dinner Cruise - A Christmas party that happens to float past London

The appeal here is simple: you get dinner, drinks, music, and city views in one evening. Instead of choosing a restaurant, arranging a second venue, and finding a way between them, you board once and let the Thames provide the scenery.

The boat leaves in the evening, when London is at its most photogenic. The river gives you changing views rather than a single dining room backdrop. You might be inside for dinner, then head to the upper deck for photographs and fresh air. That movement helps break up a long meal.

This is not presented as a formal sightseeing tour with a guide explaining every landmark. The focus is celebration. The DJ plays festive music, dancing is part of the evening, and the full licensed bar allows you to buy more drinks if the included wine is not enough.

That distinction matters. If you want a quiet Christmas meal with careful table service and time for conversation, this may feel busy. If you want a ready-made festive night with music and a view, the format makes sense.

More Festive Season Cruises in London:

Boarding at the Thames and sorting out the meeting point

London Christmas Party Dinner Cruise - Boarding at the Thames and sorting out the meeting point

The published meeting information gives a start time of 6:30 p.m. and lists City Cruises Tower Millennium Pier, London EC3N 4DT, as the meeting point. Elsewhere, the boarding description refers to Westminster Pier. Those are not the same place, so you should confirm the exact pier with City Cruises before setting out.

This is the most important practical detail in the whole booking. London has several river piers, and a mistake here could mean a rushed taxi ride or a missed departure. Your mobile ticket should be easy to carry, and confirmation is provided when you book.

Once aboard, you receive a welcome glass of sparkling wine. It is a small but useful touch because it gets the evening moving right away. You can settle in, find your table, and start the celebration without needing to organize the first round of drinks.

The cruise is near public transportation, and the boat returns to the meeting point at the end. The experience lasts about four hours, so plan for an evening rather than a short dinner stop.

What dinner includes, and what the menu means

London Christmas Party Dinner Cruise - What dinner includes, and what the menu means

The meal is described as a traditional three-course festive dinner followed by tea or coffee. The sample menu gives the standard meal a distinctly Christmas shape:

  • A Madagascan prawn and crab croquette with truffle mayonnaise
  • Maple-bourbon-brined roast turkey with sage and onion stuffing
  • Vichy carrots, Brussels sprouts, rosemary-onion potatoes, and bordelaise sauce
  • Individual Christmas pudding with brandy sauce

The meal sounds hearty rather than light. The turkey comes with the familiar trimmings, so this is aimed at people who want a recognizably British Christmas dinner rather than a tasting menu or modern small plates.

There is an important menu detail to watch. The general description refers to a salmon starter and chocolate dessert, while the sample menu lists the prawn and crab croquette and Christmas pudding. Menus can change, but the difference is large enough that I would check the current menu if a particular course matters to you.

The vegetarian menu is more substantial than a token side dish. It includes a quinoa and roasted vegetable bowl with lemon tahini sauce, followed by a vegan rainbow-layered pie made with beetroot, sweet potato, chard, celeriac, and lentil purée. The dessert is listed as a Christmas pudding with brandy sauce.

The supplied menu marks the vegetarian choices as vegan, with the pie also marked G*. The meaning of that notation is not explained in the available information, so anyone with a serious allergy should ask the operator directly before booking.

The food is likely to be one of the deciding factors. At $131.95 per person, you are paying for the boat, views, entertainment, drinks, and the meal as one package. One detailed assessment found the food mediocre for the price, so you should not book this expecting a restaurant-quality Christmas dinner. The value is spread across the whole evening.

Half a bottle of wine, plus a full bar

London Christmas Party Dinner Cruise - Half a bottle of wine, plus a full bar

Each person receives half a bottle of wine. That is a meaningful inclusion, not just a token welcome drink, and it helps explain part of the package price.

You also receive the sparkling wine at boarding, then tea or coffee after dinner. Additional drinks are not included, but a full licensed bar is available. If you do not drink wine, or you want more than the included amount, expect to pay extra.

The drinks arrangement suits a group that wants a relaxed party without keeping track of every glass from the start. Still, the half bottle is per person, not per table, so you should not assume that all drinks for the evening are covered.

More Party Cruises in London:

London after dark from the upper deck

London Christmas Party Dinner Cruise - London after dark from the upper deck

The strongest part of the experience is the river view. London’s skyline looks different after dark, with famous landmarks picked out against the city lights. The upper deck gives you the best chance for clear photographs and a break from the dining room.

I would bring a warm coat, even if the evening begins mild. The exact weather will shape how much time you want to spend outside, and the activity notes that good weather is required. If poor weather causes cancellation, you are offered another date or a full refund.

The views are not the same as a dedicated sightseeing cruise. You are not spending four hours focused on commentary and landmark-by-landmark viewing. Instead, the sights appear as part of the party. You may need to move quickly when an appealing view comes into sight, especially if you are seated indoors or dinner service is underway.

That makes the upper deck especially useful. Go outside early enough to take photographs before the meal, and use later pauses in the music or service for another look. The supplied feedback specifically praised the nighttime Thames views, even while criticizing other parts of the evening. That tells you where this cruise delivers most reliably.

A shared-table party, not an intimate dinner

London Christmas Party Dinner Cruise - A shared-table party, not an intimate dinner

Tables seat up to 10 people and are placed close to one another. Groups smaller than 10 share a table, so a booking for two or four does not guarantee a private setting.

This arrangement can work well if you like meeting people and do not mind a communal Christmas party. It also helps the boat create a full room and a social mood. For a family group, office outing, or group of friends, the table format may feel natural.

For a couple hoping for a private date night, the setup is less appealing. Close tables mean limited personal space, and the party atmosphere may make quiet conversation difficult. One detailed account also described people standing in the aisles while staff were serving, which made movement and service feel cramped.

That is worth considering before you pay. The space is not built around a calm, spacious dining experience. It is built around shared celebration, music, and movement.

Music, dancing, and the evening’s pace

London Christmas Party Dinner Cruise - Music, dancing, and the evening’s pace

The DJ plays festive music throughout the party, and dancing is included. This gives the cruise energy after dinner and keeps the evening from becoming a long, passive meal.

You should expect the sound level to be part of the experience. One detailed assessment found the music too loud. If you have hearing concerns or simply want to talk through dinner, the DJ and nearby tables may be a drawback.

The pace also depends on how the room is operating that night. Dinner service, people moving to the upper deck, dancing, and bar visits all happen in the same general space. The result can feel lively, but it may also create crowded aisles. I would choose a seat and keep personal belongings tucked away so you are not adding to the congestion.

The best mindset is to treat dinner as one part of a Christmas party. It is not a slow meal followed by a separate show. The food, music, river views, and social setting overlap.

Is $131.95 a fair price?

London Christmas Party Dinner Cruise - Is $131.95 a fair price?

At $131.95 per person, this is a substantial seasonal purchase. The price includes:

  • A four-hour Thames cruise
  • A three-course festive dinner
  • Tea or coffee
  • A welcome glass of sparkling wine
  • Half a bottle of wine per person
  • DJ entertainment and dancing
  • Access to the full licensed bar, with extra drinks charged separately
  • River views from the boat

The package can be fair if you value convenience. A Christmas dinner in central London, drinks, entertainment, and a memorable setting can add up quickly when arranged separately. Here, you make one booking and have the evening planned from boarding to return.

The value is weaker if food quality is your top concern. The detailed food criticism suggests that the meal may not satisfy someone paying mainly for a special dinner. You are also paying for the shared party setting and the river experience, not just what arrives on the plate.

I would compare it with the price of a normal Christmas meal only if you also compare the setting and entertainment. A standard restaurant cannot give you a moving view of London, but a restaurant may offer more space, quieter service, and better control over the menu.

The booking pattern gives you another useful clue: the experience is typically booked about 27 days ahead. That suggests you should not leave a popular December date until the last minute, especially if you need a particular evening.

Who will enjoy this cruise most?

I would recommend it most for:

  • Friends planning a festive night out
  • Office or club groups that enjoy shared tables
  • Couples who prefer music and dancing to a quiet meal
  • First-time London visitors who want evening river views with dinner
  • People who value having food, drinks, entertainment, and transport between venues handled in one booking

I would be more cautious for:

  • Anyone seeking a romantic, private table
  • Diners who judge a Christmas event mainly by the food
  • People sensitive to loud music or crowded aisles
  • Anyone with strict dietary needs who has not confirmed the current menu
  • Visitors who want detailed commentary about every London landmark

Most travelers can participate, and the group limit is 150 people. That is large enough to create a real party atmosphere but small enough to feel like a defined event rather than a citywide public celebration.

Booking details worth checking before you go

You receive confirmation when booking, and the ticket is mobile. The activity begins at 6:30 p.m. and ends back at the meeting point after roughly four hours.

Check the exact pier because the information supplied gives both Westminster Pier and Tower Millennium Pier. Also confirm the current food menu, particularly if you are expecting salmon and chocolate dessert, since the sample menu lists a prawn and crab croquette and Christmas pudding instead.

Cancellation is flexible up to three full days before the start time. Cancel at least three days ahead for a full refund. Changes or cancellations inside that window are not accepted and are not refunded. If bad weather forces the operator to cancel, you are offered another date or a full refund.

Tips and gratuities are not included, so budget for those separately if you choose to give them.

Should you book the London Christmas Party Dinner Cruise?

Book it if your ideal Christmas evening includes London lights, music, wine, and dancing, and you are comfortable sharing a close table with other people. The river setting is the main reason to choose it, and the included drinks make the package easier to budget.

Skip it if you want a refined meal, quiet conversation, or a private table. The food may be ordinary for the price, the DJ can be loud, and service areas may feel crowded. Before booking, confirm the pier and the current menu. Those two checks will prevent the most avoidable surprises.

FAQ

Where does the London Christmas Party Dinner Cruise start?

The stated meeting point is City Cruises Tower Millennium Pier, London EC3N 4DT, UK. The experience description also refers to Westminster Pier, so confirm the exact boarding pier before departure.

What time does the cruise start?

The cruise starts at 6:30 p.m.

How long does the experience last?

The cruise lasts approximately four hours.

Where does the cruise end?

The activity ends back at the meeting point.

What food is included?

A three-course traditional festive dinner is included, followed by tea or coffee. The sample menu lists a starter, roast turkey with Christmas trimmings, and Christmas pudding with brandy sauce.

Is a vegetarian meal available?

Yes. The sample menu lists a quinoa and roasted vegetable bowl, a vegan rainbow-layered pie, and Christmas pudding.

What drinks are included?

You receive a welcome glass of sparkling wine and half a bottle of wine per person. Tea or coffee after dinner is also included. Additional drinks from the full licensed bar cost extra.

Are tables private?

No. Tables seat up to 10 people and are positioned close together. Bookings for fewer than 10 people share a table.

Can I cancel for a full refund?

Yes. You must cancel at least three full days before the experience start time for a full refund. Cancellations or changes made less than three full days before the start time are not accepted or refunded.

More like this

London Dinner Cruises, compared.

The full London Dinner Cruises list →
River Thames Evening Cruise with Bubbly and Canapés
★★★★★★★★★★4.4· 2,493 reviews· from $37

River Thames Evening Cruise with Bubbly and Canapés

Read our review →
River Thames Dinner Cruise
★★★★★★★★★★4.3· 2,159 reviews· from $94

River Thames Dinner Cruise

Read our review →
London River Thames Lunch Cruise
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 2,014 reviews· from $48

London River Thames Lunch Cruise

Read our review →
London Dinner Cruise on the Thames River
★★★★★★★★★★4.0· 1,772 reviews· from $95

London Dinner Cruise on the Thames River

Read our review →
River Thames Evening Cruise with Sparkling wine and Canapés
★★★★★★★★★★4.0· 569 reviews· from $45

River Thames Evening Cruise with Sparkling wine and Canapés

Read our review →
River Thames Dinner Cruise with Live Jazz
★★★★★★★★★★4.1· 233 reviews· from $134

River Thames Dinner Cruise with Live Jazz

Read our review →
Festive London Christmas Day River Thames Lunch Cruise
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 47 reviews· from $235

Festive London Christmas Day River Thames Lunch Cruise

Read our review →
Dinner Cruise with Elvis Tribute on the Thames River
★★★★★★★★★★4.6· 43 reviews· from $123

Dinner Cruise with Elvis Tribute on the Thames River

Read our review →
Scroll to Top

Where to eat afloat

Pick a river, a harbour or a kind of evening.